OpenAthens is your key to accessing a wide range of quality health and social care online information and resources including: databases, e-journals and e-books. OpenAthens accounts are freely available to NHS staff in England and you can use your account to access the resources from anywhere via the internet.
Barts Health NHS trust staff can self-register for an account here.
If you have any queries regarding OpenAthens please email us.
The NHS Knowledge and Library Hub allows you to search across our library catalogue, journal subscriptions and other library resources. Use this search box to find books, e-books, articles and much more.
We offer a variety of clinical decision - or point-of-care - tools which are designed to give you the most up-to-date information quickly. See our Clinical decision support guide for more information.
BMJ Best Practice is a clinical decision support tool, uniquely structured around the patient consultation, with advice on symptom evaluation, tests to order and treatment approach. Access to BMJ Best Practice is provided by Health Education England to all NHS staff in England.
DynaMed provides clinically-organised summaries for over 3,000 disease and condition topics, incorporating over 1,000 drug topics. DynaMed editors monitor the content of over 500 medical journals, using a rigorous seven-step methodology for selecting and critically appraising each selected article.
UpToDate is a time-saving, evidence-based, clinical decision at point of care, support tool. It contains all of the internal medicine sub-specialties (at a level that meets the needs of the sub specialist), primary care, internal medicine, ob/gyn,paediatrics, general surgery, and more – all in one resource.
UpToDate Lexidrug (formerly Lexicomp®) offers a variety of drug information references and decision support tools to meet the unique needs of pharmacists, prescribers, nurses, and dentists in a range of care settings. All products feature relevant, independently reviewed drug information to support safe medication decision making and help positively impact patient outcomes. Access is via IP if you are on Barts Health sites or OpenAthens elsewhere.
Members have access to a high quality collection of print and electronic books which are constantly updated in-line with user recommendations and the release of new editions. We aim to cover the requirements of all those employed in the trust and so while our collection is primarily clinically focused, we do also offer books on topics ranging from customer care to sociology. Our 'Reading Well' collection also offers books on healthy lifestyles, stress management and personal effectiveness.
Search our hard-copy book catalogue.
You must be a member of the library to borrow a book. You can check to see if we have the title you need on the library catalogue and whether it is available. Log in to reserve items currently on loan or to renew your books. Please contact the library team if you need any help with this. If a book is not available at your site, then we can post them across to any Barts Health library site for you to collect (usually within 5 working days). All sites also have a book return box, so returning a book is easy.
Can't find what you are looking for? We can also borrow books from other NHS libraries on your behalf. If you can't find what you are looking for, please fill in the book request form. To recommend a book for the collection, email the team.
To search for ebooks please search the NHS Knowledge and Library Hub and log in using your OpenAthens login details. Use the limiters on the left-hand side of the results page, under 'Source Type' to limit to 'eBooks'.
Some of our ebook collections can only be searched and accessed via the publisher's webpages. These are:
For more information about our eBook collections please see our eBook guide..
Our NHS Knowledge and Library Hub searches many databases all in one place and is your first port-of-call for finding literature.
Some databases, such as Medline, are not searchable via the Knowledge and Library Hub but can be searched through other interface which we provide access to via your OpenAthens account.
A full list of databases with links can be found in our directory.
If you have an article's DOI address or PubMed PMID then use LibKey.io below to find a full text pdf of the article using the search box below. LibKey.io takes you from the search box to the article PDF in one click eliminating all the confusion around navigating publisher websites searching for links to read the full text or PDF's.
The Knowledge and Library Services journal collection is focused on providing access to articles electronically. You can browse all our electronic titles using the BrowZine journals platform.
BrowZine is also available as a mobile app. Download from the app store, select 'Barts Health NHS Trust' as your library and then enter your OpenAthens credentials when asked. Create a BrowZine 'My Bookshelf' account to organise and track your favourite journals and seamlessly sync between the web and your mobile device.
Barts Health Knowledge and Library Services produce subject specific factsheets signposting to relevant resources. Please contact us if you have any ideas for new subjects.
You can play one-on-one or in teams, and all of our games encourage discussion throughout the game. Gameplay takes 30-45 minutes, but we can adjust this to suit you. We can also help you facilitate your first game. For a full listing of games visit our dedicated Board Games guide.
If you are interested in borrowing one of our board games or if you have any questions please email us.
For information on where you can find wellbeing resources, please see our wellbeing pages..
